Main Banner
Fast Fact Image

The region we know today as Isanti County was originally settled by lumberjacks from New England, migrating westward with their families in search of fresh trees to harvest.

Commissions


Parks & Recreation Commission
Meeting on the 4th Tuesday of every month from 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

District Representative Phone Email
District 1 Bill Carlson
Susan Blom
(763) 689-1442
(763) 689-5250
Email
Email
District 2 Carol Urness
Clifford Edblad
(612) 781-3921
(763) 689-5160
Email
 
District 3 Wayne Anderson
Dave Ringstad
(763) 444-4945
(763) 444-5077
Email
Email
District 4 Barb Kilpatrick
Luke Merrill
(763) 286-9261
(763) 516-5082
Email
 
District 5 Richard Reichle
Robert Shogren
 
(763) 689-2407
(763) 689-6715 - Home
(763) 245-6715 - Cell
Email
Email
 
County Board Representative Dave Oslund (612) 282-6222 Email
Parks Director Barry Wendorf (763) 689-8220 Email

 


Planning Commission
Meeting on the 2nd Thursday of every month - 7:00 pm in the County Board Room

District Representative Phone
District 1 Bruce Mickelson
Brian Anderson
(763) 689-1852
(763) 689-6926
District 2 Dennis Haubenschild
Lowell Jaques
(763) 389-2867
(320) 396-3695
District 3 Teresa Jones
Dave Ringstad
(763) 444-9162
(763) 444-5077 - Home
(763) 898-0903 - Cell
District 4 Angela Kersting
Lyle Reynolds
(763) 444-7991
(763) 444-9147
District 5 Shannon Shogren
Larry Fredlund
(763) 689-6715
(763) 732-3548
County Board Representatives Susan Morris
Terry Turnquist (alt.)
(763) 286-1953
(320) 396-4134
Alternate
 
(Open)
(Open)
 
 

 


Public Health Commission

District Representative Phone
District 1 Gwen O'Brien (763) 691-8154
District 2 Pauline Grossbach (320) 396-2089
District 3 Joe Crocker (763) 689-5756
District 4 Sharon Shelley (763) 444-4665
District 5 Pat Sundberg (763) 444-5578
County Board Representatives
 
Susan Morris
Terry Turnquist
(763) 444-5475
(320) 396-4134
Medical Consultant Dr. Donald Deye (763) 689-7700
Clinic Representative Virginia Vidor (763) 689-7700

 


Board of Adjustment
Meeting every 2nd Thursday of the Month - 9:00 am - County Board Room

District Representative Phone
District 1 Ramona Nastrom (763) 689-3768
District 2 Valerie Marty-Anderson (320) 396-3782
District 3 Dale Barrett (763) 389-3351
District 4 Cathy Malecha (763) 444-6177
District 5 Mark Netzinger (763) 689-0748
Planning Commission Representative Larry Fredlund (763) 732-3548